Originally from:
[…] a subrogation clause in its policy to receive reimbursement from its
own insured after a settlement with a tortfeasor.4 An insurer may not
seek subrogation of medical payments from an insured in the absence
of specific reimbursement language in the policy which provides for
reimbursement of such medical payments to the extent that such
payments were compensated by settlement with or judgment against
a tortfeasor. However, an insurer may not be subrogated against a
third-party insurer and its insureds.5
West Virginia does have some anti-subrogation law when it comes
to governmental liability. Section 29-12A-13(c) provides as follows:
(c) All actions filed against a political subdivision shall be
filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest and
in no event may any claim be presented or recovery be had
under the right of subrogation.
A plaintiff’s recovery against a political subdivision must be reduced
by the amount of any first party benefits the plaintiff has received for
the same injuries and damages for which a claim is made against the
political subdivision.7 Therefore, § 29-12A-13(c) bars a direct claim